MODBUS Slave Protocol: Difference between revisions

From Smart LCD
Line 4: Line 4:


=== MODBUS Communication ===
=== MODBUS Communication ===
The MODBUS is a protocol, which is used to communicate between a host and one or multiple slave devices. Over the Modbus the host is able to communicate with up to 254 slaves. It can read or write data areas on these devices. The SMART LCD is operated as such a slave device. There are mainly two modes of communication: The binary RTU Mode and the ASCII Mode. The SMART LCD is operating in RTU Mode. Therefore, we only describe the RTU mode within this document.
The MODBUS is a standard protocol (with RTU or ASCII mode) which is used to communicate between a host and one or multiple slave devices. Over the MODBUS the host is able to communicate with up to 254 slaves. It can read or write data areas on these devices.
 
The host issues a package, which consists of:
 
* An 8 Bit Device Address, to indicate which slave device shall be addressed
* An 8 Bit Function Code, to tell the addressed slave which data area is read or written
* Specific data, like addresses and data values
* A 2-Byte Error Check CRC to determine, whether the previous data are correct


The SMART LCD Slave Product works as a slave device in RTU mode. Therefore, we only describe the RTU mode within this document.
The MODBUS host communication frame consists:
- 1byte of Device Address, to indicate which slave device shall response
- 1byte of Function Code, to tell the addressed slave which function is going to do
- Data content for PAGE, Addresses and data values
- 2-Byte CRC for Error Checking
{|
{|
! colspan="4" |< - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - MODBUS Package - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - >
! colspan="4" |< - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - MODBUS Frame - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - >
|-
|-
|
|
Line 24: Line 23:
|
|
  Error Check (2bytes)
  Error Check (2bytes)
|-
|
! colspan="2" |< - - - - - - - - - - MODBUS Frame - - - - - - - - - - >
|
|}
|}
When the host receives the previous frame reply from the slave device, the host needs an interval of 5ms before it can continue to send the next frame command. Since the SMART LCD is a Modbus slave device, a device address must be assigned to it. This address will be defined while designing the GUI with TOPWAY’s SGTools.
When the host receives the previous frame reply from the slave device, the host needs an interval of 5ms before it can continue to send the next frame command. Since the SMART LCD is a Modbus slave device, a device address must be assigned to it. This address will be defined while designing the GUI in TOPWAY’s SGTools.


=== MODBUS Function Codes ===
=== MODBUS Function Codes ===
Line 39: Line 34:
|-
|-
|0x03
|0x03
|Read Multiple Holding Registers
|Read Multiple Holding Registers
|0x0000 ~ 0xFFFF
|0x0000 ~ 0xFFFF
|2 Bytes
|2 Bytes
|-
|-
|0x06
|0x06
|Write Single Holding Register
|Write Single Holding Register
|0x0000 ~ 0xFFFF
|0x0000 ~ 0xFFFF
|2 Bytes
|2 Bytes
|-
|-
|0x10
|0x10
|Write Multiple Holding Registers
|Write Multiple Holding Registers
|0x0000 ~ 0xFFFF
|0x0000 ~ 0xFFFF
|2 Bytes
|2 Bytes
Line 61: Line 56:
|}
|}


=== Address Mapping ===
=== MODUBS Address Mapping ===
To access memory locations in the SMART LCD the host has to issue a Read or Write function, which includes a specific address. Each Read or Write function accesses a 2-Byte location within an area of up to 64k words. Since the multiple data areas (N16, N32, N64, etc.) are together larger than 64k Words, the different memory areas are separated into pages. To select a specific page the Modbus Page Map Register must be written with the page number. The Page Map Register is located within the set of Special Function Registers. The Special Function Registers (SFR) are accessible on all pages at the same location. They are placed within the final 4k words of all pages.  
To access memory locations in the SMART LCD the host has to issue a Read or Write function, which includes a specific address. Each Read or Write function accesses a 2-Byte location within an area of up to 64k words. Since the multiple data areas (N16, N32, N64, etc.) are together larger than 64k Words, the different memory areas are separated into pages. To select a specific page the Modbus Page Map Register must be written with the page number. The Page Map Register is located within the set of Special Function Registers. The Special Function Registers (SFR) are accessible on all pages at the same location. They are placed within the final 4k words of all pages.  


Line 72: Line 67:
|'''VP type'''
|'''VP type'''
|'''SMART LCD VP Address'''
|'''SMART LCD VP Address'''
|'''Modbus PAGE: Address'''  
|'''MODBUS PAGE: Address'''
|'''note'''
|'''note'''
|-
|-
Line 127: Line 122:
|}
|}


== Modbus Function Codes Details ==
== MODBUS Function Codes Details ==
The SMART LCD supports five different Modbus functions. After the host issues such a function the SMART LCD will:
The SMART LCD supports five different MODBUS functions: 0x03, 0x06, 0x10, 0x11, 0x14
 
* Check whether the Modbus address sent by the host matches the Modbus address assigned to the SMART LCD
* Decode command and total data count
* Check if CRC of received data is correct
* Check if command is valid
* Check if data count, address range and data are valid
* If all data were valid, update internal memory or retrieve data from memory and reply host with the corresponding success message
* If there was an error within these data, reply the host with an error message and apply one of four possible error codes


=== Function Code 0x03 - “Read Multiple Holding Registers” ===
=== Function Code 0x03 - “Read Multiple Holding Registers” ===
This function code allows the host to read up to 250 Bytes from the memory (VP and SFR) of the SMART LCD at once.
This function code allows the host to read up to 250 Bytes from the memory (VP and SFR) of the SMART LCD at once.
<u>Host to Smart LCD Frame</u>


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Data Command Frame issued by the Host
|'''Byte Seq'''
!'''Data Byte Index'''
|'''Content'''
!'''Data  Description'''
|'''No. of Byte'''
!'''Byte Count'''
|'''Valid Range'''
!'''Valid Range'''
|'''note'''
|-
|-
|0
|0
|'''Modbus  Device Address'''
|MODBUS Device Address
|1
|1
|0x01 … 0xF7
|0x01 … 0xF7
|
|-
|-
|1
|1
|'''Function  Code'''
|Function  Code
|1
|1
|0x03
|0x03
|
|-
|-
|2
|2
|'''Start  Address'''
|Start  Address to be read (*1)
 
pointing to address of  currently selected page within the SMART LCD
|2
|2
|0x0000 … 0xFFFF
|0x0000 … 0xFFFF
|Address location that MODBUS PAGE assigned via SFR
|-
|-
|4
|4
|'''Quantity''' of 16 Bit data values to be read
|Quantity of data
|2
|2
|0x0001 … 0x007D
|0x0001 … 0x007D
|no. of 16 Bit data values to be read
|-
|-
|6
|6
|'''CRC'''
|CRC
|2
|2
|0x0000 … 0xFFFF
|0x0000 … 0xFFFF
|
|}
|}
<u>SMART LCD Response Frame</u>
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Data Frame issued by the SMART LCD if no error occurred:
|'''Byte Seq'''
!'''Data Byte Index'''
|'''Conten t'''
!'''Data  Description'''
|'''Byte Count'''
!'''Byte Count'''
|'''Valid Range'''
!'''Valid Range'''
|note
|-
|-
|0
|0
|'''Modbus  Device Address'''
|MODBUS Device Address
|1
|1
|0x01 … 0xF7
|0x01 … 0xF7
|
|-
|-
|1
|1
|'''Function  Code'''
|Function  Code
|1
|1
|0x03
|0x03
|
|-
|-
|4
|4
|'''Byte Count  N'''
|Byte Count  N
|1
|1
|0x02 … 0xFA (must be an even number, must be double of the requested Quantity of 16 Bit values)
|0x02 … 0xFA
|must be an even number, must be double of the requested "Quantity of data" in16 Bit values
|-
|-
|6
|6
|'''N Bytes of  data'''
|N Bytes of  data
|N
|N
|0x00 … 0xFF
|0x00 … 0xFF
|
|-
|-
|6 + N
|6 + N
|'''CRC'''
|CRC
|2
|2
|0x0000 … 0xFFFF
|0x0000 … 0xFFFF
|
|}
|}
Example
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|'''steps'''
!steps
|'''Host to Smart LCD'''
!Host to Smart LCD
|'''Smart LCD to Host'''
!Smart LCD to Host
|'''Descriptions'''
!Descriptions
|-
|-
|1
|1

Revision as of 15:20, 16 June 2025

Smart LCD MODBUS Salve Product can be accessed by MODBUS Master devices for real-time control and access.

Basic

MODBUS Communication

The MODBUS is a standard protocol (with RTU or ASCII mode) which is used to communicate between a host and one or multiple slave devices. Over the MODBUS the host is able to communicate with up to 254 slaves. It can read or write data areas on these devices.

The SMART LCD Slave Product works as a slave device in RTU mode. Therefore, we only describe the RTU mode within this document.

The MODBUS host communication frame consists:
- 1byte of Device Address, to indicate which slave device shall response
- 1byte of Function Code, to tell the addressed slave which function is going to do
- Data content for PAGE, Addresses and data values
- 2-Byte CRC for Error Checking
< - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - MODBUS Frame - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - >
Device Address (1byte)
Function Code (1byte)
Data (252bytes(max.))
Error Check (2bytes)

When the host receives the previous frame reply from the slave device, the host needs an interval of 5ms before it can continue to send the next frame command. Since the SMART LCD is a Modbus slave device, a device address must be assigned to it. This address will be defined while designing the GUI in TOPWAY’s SGTools.

MODBUS Function Codes

MODBUS Function Code Function Definition Address Range Object Type
0x03 Read Multiple Holding Registers 0x0000 ~ 0xFFFF 2 Bytes
0x06 Write Single Holding Register 0x0000 ~ 0xFFFF 2 Bytes
0x10 Write Multiple Holding Registers 0x0000 ~ 0xFFFF 2 Bytes
0x11 Report Slave ID
0x14 Read File Record 1 File with 2048 Records of 128 Byte

MODUBS Address Mapping

To access memory locations in the SMART LCD the host has to issue a Read or Write function, which includes a specific address. Each Read or Write function accesses a 2-Byte location within an area of up to 64k words. Since the multiple data areas (N16, N32, N64, etc.) are together larger than 64k Words, the different memory areas are separated into pages. To select a specific page the Modbus Page Map Register must be written with the page number. The Page Map Register is located within the set of Special Function Registers. The Special Function Registers (SFR) are accessible on all pages at the same location. They are placed within the final 4k words of all pages.

In SGTools, MENU --> View --> Show Modbus Holding Register Address can show up the VPs corresponding MODBUS ADDRESS for the display UI.

Relationship between MODBUS PAGE:addresses and the SMART LCD VPs

VP type SMART LCD VP Address MODBUS PAGE: Address note
VP_STR 0x000000, 0x000080 - 0x01DF80 0:0x0000, 0:0x0040 - 0:0xEFC0
VP_N32 0x020000, 0x020004 - 0x02FFDC 1:0x0000, 1:0x0002 - 1:0x7FEE
TIMER COUNTER 0x02FFE0, 0x02FFE4 - 0x02FFFC 1:0x7FF0, 1:0x7FF2 - 1:0x7FFE Timer 0, Timer 1 - Timer 7
VP_N64 0x030000, 0x030008 - 0x03FFF8 6:0x0000, 6:0x0004 - 6:0x7FFC
VP_N16 0x080000, 0x080002 - 0x08FFFE 4:0x0000 - 4:0x7FFF
VP_BMP 0x040000 - 0x05DFFE 2:0x0000 - 2:0xEFFF
VP_G16 0x060000 - 0x06EFFF 3:0x0000 - 3:0xEFFF
VP_Flash 120kB Flash memory 5:0x0000 - 5:0xEFFF remain unchanged even after power down
VP_REG 0xFFF000 - 0xFFFFFF -- VP_Reg can not be accessed directly via MODBUS
SFR -- n:0xF000 - n:0xFFFF SFR provide direct access of some VP_REG functions

MODBUS Function Codes Details

The SMART LCD supports five different MODBUS functions: 0x03, 0x06, 0x10, 0x11, 0x14

Function Code 0x03 - “Read Multiple Holding Registers”

This function code allows the host to read up to 250 Bytes from the memory (VP and SFR) of the SMART LCD at once.

Host to Smart LCD Frame

Byte Seq Content No. of Byte Valid Range note
0 MODBUS Device Address 1 0x01 … 0xF7
1 Function Code 1 0x03
2 Start Address to be read (*1) 2 0x0000 … 0xFFFF Address location that MODBUS PAGE assigned via SFR
4 Quantity of data 2 0x0001 … 0x007D no. of 16 Bit data values to be read
6 CRC 2 0x0000 … 0xFFFF

SMART LCD Response Frame

Byte Seq Conten t Byte Count Valid Range note
0 MODBUS Device Address 1 0x01 … 0xF7
1 Function Code 1 0x03
4 Byte Count N 1 0x02 … 0xFA must be an even number, must be double of the requested "Quantity of data" in16 Bit values
6 N Bytes of data N 0x00 … 0xFF
6 + N CRC 2 0x0000 … 0xFFFF

Example

steps Host to Smart LCD Smart LCD to Host Descriptions
1 Host send 01 06 F0 01 00 01 2A CA
2 Smart LCD reply 01 06 F0 01 00 01 2A CA Switch MOMDUB PAGE; It is not necessary for reading operation on every time
3 Host send 01 03 00 00 00 02 C4 0B Read the data
4 Smart LCD reply 01 03 04 33 44 11 22 39 2B
Example.
Read 32bit Number Variables:
Step 1: TX: 01 06 F0 01 00 01 2A CA RX: 01 06 F0 01 00 01 2A CA
Step 2: TX: 01 03 00 00 00 02 C4 0B RX: 01 03 04 33 44 11 22 39 2B
Step one is switch Modbus memory page, 
step two is read data, 
and the step one is not necessary for reading operation on every time. Number value is 0x11223344.


Accessing the Smart LCD

To access data the host should do following steps using the Modbus protocol:

  1. Use “Write Single Holding Register” with function code (0x06) to address 0xF001 and the data value of the desired memory page (0x01 … 0x05)
  2. Write to or read from the desired address within the selected page with: “Read Multiple Holding Registers” with function code (0x03) “Write Single Holding Register” with function code (0x06) "Write Multiple Holding Registers” with function code (0x10)

Each Modbus address holds 16 Bit of data. Therefore, it might be necessary to read multiple address locations:

  • STR, up to 64 consecutive accesses might be necessary to read an entire string, One single access will manipulate two characters.
  • N16, just one access is necessary to access one N16 variable. Multiple N16 variables might be accessed with a single Modbus command.
  • N32, two accesses are necessary to access one N32 variable. Multiple N32 variables might be accessed with a single Modbus command.
  • N64, four accesses are necessary to access one N64 variable. Multiple N64 variables might be accessed with a single Modbus command.
  • Bitmap, one access can manipulate 16 pixels of a bitmap variable. Multiple pixels might be accessed with a single Modbus command.
  • Graph, one access can manipulate one data point of a graph. Multiple data points might be accessed with a single Modbus command.

“Read Multiple Holding Registers” with function code (0x03) allows accessing of up to 125 consecutive address locations at once, with each location holding two Bytes of data.

“Write Multiple Holding Registers” with function code (0x10) allows accessing of up to 123 consecutive address locations at once, with each location holding two Bytes of data.

Access to the Special Function Registers, which are mapped to all pages, should not exceed the required Byte count assigned to each SFR. In such a case the SMART LCD would reply the host with an error message.

Note: Since the Modbus protocol uses a “Big-Endian” representation of data, the first Byte of each 16 Bit word represents the upper 8 Bit of the data word. In contrary the memory organization of the SMART LCD is “Little-Endian” requiring the host to swap upper and lower Byte of each transaction.