Communication Interface: Difference between revisions

From Smart LCD
Line 55: Line 55:
!Pinout
!Pinout
|-
|-
![[index.php?title=File:FFC_10xP10_terminal.png|link=File:FFC_10xP10_terminal.png|90x90px]]
![[File:FFC 10xP10 terminal.png|90x90px]]
|10pin FFC terminal (P1.0)
|10pin FFC terminal (P1.0)
|1-3:VDD, 4:NC, 5:Rx, 6:Tx, 7:NC, 8-10:GND
|1-3:VDD, 4:NC, 5:Rx, 6:Tx, 7:NC, 8-10:GND
|-
|-
|[[index.php?title=File:Header_8xP25_terminal.jpg|link=File:Header_8xP25_terminal.jpg|90x90px]]
|[[File:Header 8xP25 terminal.jpg|90x90px]]
|8pin header (P2.5)
|8pin header (P2.5)
|1-2:VDD, 3: NC, 4:Tx, 5-6:Rx, 7-8:GND
|1-2:VDD, 3: NC, 4:Tx, 5-6:Rx, 7-8:GND
|-
|-
|[[index.php?title=File:Phoenix_6xP35_terminal.jpg|link=File:Phoenix_6xP35_terminal.jpg|90x90px]]
|[[File:Phoenix 6xP35 terminal.jpg|90x90px]]
|6pin header (P3.5)
|6pin header (P3.5)
|Pins defined for RS232C/RS485/UART and power supply (Please refer to products handbook)
|Pins defined for RS232C/RS485/UART and power supply (Please refer to products handbook)
|-
|-
|[[index.php?title=File:TH_6xP35_terminal.jpg|link=File:TH_6xP35_terminal.jpg|95x95px]]
|[[File:TH 6xP35 terminal.jpg|95x95px]]
|6pin TH (P3.5)
|6pin TH (P3.5)
|Pins defined for RS232C/RS485/UART and power supply (Please refer to products handbook)
|Pins defined for RS232C/RS485/UART and power supply (Please refer to products handbook)
|-
|-
|[[index.php?title=File:TH_2x5xP20_terminal.jpg|link=File:TH_2x5xP20_terminal.jpg|91x91px]]
|[[File:TH 2x5xP20 terminal.jpg|91x91px]]
|10pin TH (P2.0)
|10pin TH (P2.0)
|1-3: VDD, 4:NC, 5:Rx, 6:Tx, 7:NC, 8-10:GND
|1-3: VDD, 4:NC, 5:Rx, 6:Tx, 7:NC, 8-10:GND
|-
|-
|[[index.php?title=File:Header_8xP20_terminal.jpg|link=File:Header_8xP20_terminal.jpg|90x90px]]
|[[File:Header 8xP20 terminal.jpg|90x90px]]
|8pin header (P2.0)
|8pin header (P2.0)
|1-2:VDD, 3:NC, 4:Tx, 5-6:Rx, 7-8:GND
|1-2:VDD, 3:NC, 4:Tx, 5-6:Rx, 7-8:GND
|-
|-
|[[index.php?title=File:RJ45_terminal.jpg|link=File:RJ45_terminal.jpg|92x92px]]
|[[File:RJ45 terminal.jpg|92x92px]]
|LAN header (RJ45)
|LAN header (RJ45)
|Standard Ethernet (not support POE) for display project update via network. Power should be supply externally.
|Standard Ethernet (not support POE) for display project update via network. Power should be supply externally.
Line 88: Line 88:
* Be aware the signal leveling for Rx and Tx. RS232 signal can damage UART terminal device. Miss-matched signal level is not allowed.
* Be aware the signal leveling for Rx and Tx. RS232 signal can damage UART terminal device. Miss-matched signal level is not allowed.
* Please re-confirm the power supply voltage before power on the Smart LCD.
* Please re-confirm the power supply voltage before power on the Smart LCD.
=== USB terminal (for pre-load display project) ===
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!outlook
!terminal type
!description
|-
|[[File:USB-mini terminal.jpg|90x90px]]
|Mini USB
|Connect to PC for display project download. (*1)
Connect to a U-drive via an OTG cable (and power on the Smart LCD) for auto loading display project image that stored in U-drive. (*2)
|-
|[[File:USB-A terminal.jpg|91x91px]]
|USB type A
|Plug in a U-drive (and power on the Smart LCD) for auto loading display project image that stored in U-drive. (*2)
|-
|[[File:USB-C terminal.jpg|90x90px]]
|USB type C
|Connect to PC for display project download (*1)
Connect to an U-drive via an OTG cable (and power on the Smart LCD) for auto loading display project image that stored in U-drive.  (*2)
|}
note.
* *1.   PC download display project sequence (use PC onboard USB for good signal and power supply)
** no need external power supply
** connect to PC
** use SGTools to download the display project
** dis-connect form PC
* *2.   U-drive copy display project sequence
** plug the U-drive (with OTG cable) to the Smart LCD USB terminal
** power on the Smart LCD
** wait until image copy to be finished
** power off the Smart LCD
** unplug the U-drive (with OTG cable)

Revision as of 17:45, 3 June 2025

Interfaces

Smart LCD provide 5 kind of communication interface which depends on model. Some of the model provide more than one interface.

RS-232C interface

  • the major application interface in TOPWAY Smart LCD Series
  • provides versatile on screen UI function features of TOPWAY Smart LCD
  • receives command from host motherboard and provides response
  • uses standard RS-232C signaling
  • TOPWAY serial commands protocol (same as UART interface)

UART interface

  • available as an individual TOPWAY Smart LCD product
  • provides the same versatile on screen UI features
  • uses 3.3V logic levels UART signaling
  • TOPWAY serial commands protocol (same as RS-232C interface)

RS-485 MODBUS Host interface

  • available as an individual TOPWAY Smart LCD product
  • provides the same versatile on screen UI features
  • working as a MODBUS host device
  • uses standard RS-485 signaling
  • with MODBUS protocol
  • support programable script to access (R/W) MODBUS slave devices

RS-485 MODBUS Slave interface

  • available as an individual product of TOPWAY Smart LCD
  • provides the same versatile on screen UI features
  • uses standard RS-485 signaling
  • with MODBUS protocol
  • support direct mapping the MODBUS address with internal VP_N16 variable

Ethernet interface

  • available as an individual product of TOPWAY Smart LCD
  • provides the same versatile on screen UI features
  • uses standard ethernet signaling
  • with TCP/IP protocol
  • accept TOPWAY serial commands

Interface Terminal

There are mainly two terminals on a Smart LCD

  • Power supply and signal terminal for operation
  • USB terminal for pre-load display project

Power Supply and Signal Terminal (for operation)

outlook terminal type Pinout
10pin FFC terminal (P1.0) 1-3:VDD, 4:NC, 5:Rx, 6:Tx, 7:NC, 8-10:GND
8pin header (P2.5) 1-2:VDD, 3: NC, 4:Tx, 5-6:Rx, 7-8:GND
6pin header (P3.5) Pins defined for RS232C/RS485/UART and power supply (Please refer to products handbook)
6pin TH (P3.5) Pins defined for RS232C/RS485/UART and power supply (Please refer to products handbook)
10pin TH (P2.0) 1-3: VDD, 4:NC, 5:Rx, 6:Tx, 7:NC, 8-10:GND
8pin header (P2.0) 1-2:VDD, 3:NC, 4:Tx, 5-6:Rx, 7-8:GND
LAN header (RJ45) Standard Ethernet (not support POE) for display project update via network. Power should be supply externally.

note.

  • Terminals shows here are standard terminal for Smart LCD. Please refer to the product user manual for details (No customized product)
  • Be aware the signal leveling for Rx and Tx. RS232 signal can damage UART terminal device. Miss-matched signal level is not allowed.
  • Please re-confirm the power supply voltage before power on the Smart LCD.

USB terminal (for pre-load display project)

outlook terminal type description
Mini USB Connect to PC for display project download. (*1)

Connect to a U-drive via an OTG cable (and power on the Smart LCD) for auto loading display project image that stored in U-drive. (*2)

USB type A Plug in a U-drive (and power on the Smart LCD) for auto loading display project image that stored in U-drive. (*2)
USB type C Connect to PC for display project download (*1)

Connect to an U-drive via an OTG cable (and power on the Smart LCD) for auto loading display project image that stored in U-drive. (*2)

note.

  • *1.   PC download display project sequence (use PC onboard USB for good signal and power supply)
    • no need external power supply
    • connect to PC
    • use SGTools to download the display project
    • dis-connect form PC
  • *2.   U-drive copy display project sequence
    • plug the U-drive (with OTG cable) to the Smart LCD USB terminal
    • power on the Smart LCD
    • wait until image copy to be finished
    • power off the Smart LCD
    • unplug the U-drive (with OTG cable)